SEARCH WEBSITE

Student Visa

As an international student, you will need a valid Australian visa to study at CQUniversity. Once you have received your Confirmation of Enrolment (COE), you will be able to apply for your student visa through the Department of Home Affairs website. Create an ImmiAccount to get started with your application.

To ensure you arrive on time, the Department of Home Affairs recommends you submit your visa application no later than 6 weeks before your classes commence.

Processing times vary depending on your nationality, so it is best to prepare early.

Once your visa is granted, you should arrange your travel to Australia.

On 1 July 2016, the Department of Home Affairs implemented the Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF). Under this Framework, CQUniversity is required to ensure that students who apply for admission are both Genuine Temporary Entrants to Australia and genuine students who have access to sufficient funds to support themselves.

This means CQUniversity must be satisfied that:

  • Your main purpose of coming to Australia on a student visa is to study
  • You have the required English proficiency
  • You accept responsibility for obtaining your student visa and that you will comply with the conditions on your visa
  • You have genuine access to sufficient funds to cover your tuition costs, Overseas Student Health Insurance, return airfares and living expenses for yourself and any dependents for the duration of your course
  • You have a genuine understanding of your intended course and its structure, the total cost of your tuition and living expenses in Australia and that you can articulate the advantages of studying in Australia compared to your home country, and how this investment will benefit your future
  •  

Please note: CQUniversity has the right to refuse an application if you fail to meet the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirements of the SSVF. Further, the Department of Home Affairs may still refuse your application if they are not satisfied that you are a genuine student, have access to sufficient funds or if you do not meet health and character requirements.

If an overseas student is under the age of 18, the student’s welfare must be maintained for the duration of their stay in Australia as a student visa condition. To maintain welfare, overseas students must:

  • Stay in Australia with a ‘nominated guardian’ approved by the Department of Home Affairs. This guardian can be the student’s parent, person who has legal custody, or an eligible relative who is aged over 21 and is of good character
  •  
  • For more information, please contact internationalsupport@cqu.edu.au

As a visa holder, it is your responsibility to be aware of your visa conditions. Failure to comply with these conditions could result in the cancellation of your visa. These conditions include, but are not limited to:

  • Complete your course within the duration specified on your COE
  • Maintain satisfactory academic progress and attendance
  • Maintain approved Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) while in Australia
  • Remain with the principle education provider for six (6) calendar months, unless issued a letter of release from the provider to attend another institution
  • Notify your training provider of your Australian address and any subsequent changes of address within 7 days

Please visit the Department of Home Affairs website for a full list of student visa conditions.