SEARCH WEBSITE

CQUniCares Logo

CQUniCares Academic Prizes

Awarded annually^, CQUniCares academic prizes recognise and celebrate the academic achievements of CQUniversity students.

Made possible through generous donations made by individuals and organisations, academic prizes are designed to encourage and recognise academic excellence.

Receiving an academic prize not only looks good on your resume and social media but may open the door to more benefits and opportunities, including industry contacts.

^As academic prizes are awarded annually following the release of results for all terms, individual prize criteria and the prize itself are subject to change without notice. Likewise, this could mean students are recognised in the following year, potentially after they have concluded their studies at CQUniversity.

Congratulations to our 2021 CQUniCares Academic Prize Winners

On behalf of CQUniversity, we extend our congratulations to all 2021 CQUniCares Academic Prize winners and pass on our thanks and gratitude to our valued donor community who make these generous prizes possible.

Discover Prizes awarded

School of Access Education

Gladstone Regional Council STEPS Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Gladstone region CL03 Skills for Tertiary Education Preparatory Studies (STEPS) graduate who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in their first year of any Undergraduate degree.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Gladstone Regional Council.

Current Recipient: Louisa Nicholson

Rockhampton Men's Shed Prize

Criteria: Awarded to a male, matured aged Rockhampton campus student graduating from CL03 Skills for Tertiary Education Preparatory Studies (STEPS).
Prize: AU$500.00 CQUniversity Bookshop Voucher
Proudly supported by Rockhampton Men’s Shed.

Current Recipient: Lyndon Field

Zonta Club of Bundaberg Inc. STEPS Excellence Prize

Criteria: Awarded to a female, Bundaberg region CL03 Skills for Tertiary Education Preparatory Studies (STEPS) graduate who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in their first year of any undergraduate degree.
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by Zonta Club of Bundaberg Inc.

Current Recipient: Kelly Tailford

Zonta Club of Bundaberg Inc. STEPS Meritorious Prize

Criteria: Awarded to a female, Bundaberg region CL03 Skills for Tertiary Education Preparatory Studies (STEPS) graduate who achieves the second best results (highest GPA) in their first year of any undergraduate degree.
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by Zonta Club of Bundaberg Inc.

Current Recipient: Nicole Ferguson

Zonta Club of Rockhampton Inc. STEPS Award

Criteria: Awarded to a female, mature aged (over 25 years) Rockhampton region student graduating from CL03 Skills for Tertiary Education Preparatory Studies (STEPS) who achieves the best result (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Zonta Club of Rockhampton Inc.

Current Recipient: Tace Ellis

School of Business and Law

Australian Property Institute Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CF56 Bachelor of Property student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: Complimentary MAPI Membership (valued at AU$400.00) and access to the Practical Valuation Training Program (valued at up to AU$1,725.00)
Proudly supported by the Australian Property Institute.

Current Recipient: Belinda Donaldson

Commonwealth Bank Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: FINC19011 Business Finance.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by the Commonwealth Bank.

Current Recipient: Jedidiah Page

Connole Carlisle Chartered Accountants Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the first year Mackay region CQ01 Bachelor of Accounting student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$200.00
Proudly supported by Connole Carlisle Chartered Accountants. 

Current Recipient: Michelle Quattromani

CPA Australia First Year Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the first year CQ01 Bachelor of Accounting student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by CPA Australia. 

Current Recipient: Kylie Boni

CPA Australia Second Year Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year CQ01 Bachelor of Accounting student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: CPA Australia Professional Level segment, Ethics and Governance.
Proudly supported by CPA Australia. 

Current Recipient: Rebecca Kirkpatrick

CPA Australia Third Year Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the third year CQ01 Bachelor of Accounting student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: CPA Australia Professional Level segment, Ethics and Governance.
Proudly supported by CPA Australia.

Current Recipient: Stuart Hentschke

CQUniCares Mackay Financial Planning Career Development Group

Criteria: Awarded to the Mackay greater region student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in the units: FINC19012 Investment Analysis and Risk Management, FINC19016 Retirement and Superannuation , FINC19019 Insurance Planning, FINC13001 Estate Planning and FINC19020 Financial Plan Construction. The winner will need to have completed at least 3 out of 5 of these units during the CQUniCares prize period.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Mackay Financial Planning Career Development Group Inc.

Current Recipient: Sam Di Francesco

DGZ Chartered Accountants Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Bundaberg region student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ACCT11059 Accounting, Learning and Online Communication.
Prize: AU$500.00 
Proudly supported by DGZ Chartered Accountants.  

Current Recipient: Jaime Allcock

Evans Edwards and Associates Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Rockhampton region student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in the units: LAWS19032 Company & Association Law, ACCT19066 Accounting Systems and Assurance and ACCT19061 Advanced Financial Accounting.
Prize: AU$500.00 
Proudly supported by Evans Edwards and Associates. 

Current Recipient: Tayla Muller

Gladstone Ports Corporation Bachelor of Accounting Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year Bundaberg (4670), Gladstone (4680), or Rockhampton (4700, 4701, 4702) CQ01 Bachelor of Accounting student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by the Gladstone Ports Corporation.  

Current Recipient: Angela Engelbrecht

Gladstone Ports Corporation Bachelor of Business Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year Bundaberg (4670), Gladstone (4680), or Rockhampton (4700, 4701, 4702) CA01 Bachelor of Business or CL86 Bachelor of Business student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by the Gladstone Ports Corporation.

Current Recipient: Melissa Sergiacomi

GTC Financial Services Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Gladstone region student who achieves the best results in the units: FINC19012 Investment Analysis and Risk Management, FINC19016 Retirement and Superannuation , FINC19019 Insurance Planning, FINC13001 Estate Planning and FINC19020 Financial Plan Construction. The winner will need to have completed at least 3 out of 5 of these units during the CQUniCares Prize period.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by GTC Financial Services.

Current Recipient: Ryan Minchin

Herron Todd White Commercial Property Valuations Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the regional Queensland student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in the units: PROP19003 Advanced Property Valuation, PROP12002 Property Rights and Law and PROP19001 Statutory Valuations.
Prize: $AU500.00
Proudly supported by Herron Todd White.

Current Recipient: Brennan Leggett

Herron Todd White Rural Property Valuations Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the regional Queensland student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in the units: BLAR12057 Commercial Construction and FINC19014 Property Investment Finance.
Prize: $AU500.00
Proudly supported by Herron Todd White.

Current Recipient: Luke Paterson

John Carkeek Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the postgraduate student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: MGMT20133 International Business, Strategy and Corporate Transformation.
Prize: AU$500.00
In memory of John Carkeek. 

Current Recipient: Suzanne Shannon

QInvest Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year CA01 Bachelor of Business (Management and Financial Planning major) or CL86 Bachelor of Business (Management and Financial Planning major) student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by QSuper. 

Current Recipient: Christina Kavanagh

Shelley Gregory Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Rockhampton region BSB20115 Certificate II in Business or BSB30115 Certificate III in Business who has shown dedication and leadership to teamwork, and has contributed to the overall learning environment.
Prize: AU$100.00 CQUniversity Bookshop Voucher + 1 Trophy and engraving on a perpetual trophy displayed at CQUniversity Rockhampton City campus (B Block, Level 2 Foyer).
In memory of Shelley Gregory.  

Current Recipient: Kaitlyn Sorensen

UniSuper Financial Plan Construction Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: FINC19020 Financial Plan Construction.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by UniSuper. 

Current Recipient: Royston Barker

UniSuper Retirement and Superannuation Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: FINC19016 Retirement and Superannuation
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by UniSuper.

Current Recipient: Angela Engelbrecht

Valuers Registration Board of Queensland Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the CF56 Bachelor of Property or CL52 Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Property student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: PROP11001 Property Valuation.
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by the Valuers Registration Board of Queensland.

Current Recipient: Lauren Stephenson

Whitson Dawson First Year Accounting Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the first year Mackay region CQ01 Bachelor of Accounting student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Whitson Dawson CPA.  

Current Recipient: Kim Homewood

Whitson Dawson Second Year Accounting Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year Mackay region CQ01 Bachelor of Accounting student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Whitson Dawson CPA.

Current Recipient: Rebecca Kirkpatrick

Evans Edwards and Associates Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Rockhampton region student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in the units: LAWS19032 Company & Association Law, ACCT19066 Accounting Systems and Assurance and ACCT19061 Advanced Financial Accounting.
Prize: AU$400.00 
Proudly supported by Evans Edwards and Associates.

Current Recipient: Tayla Muller

Family Law Practitioners’ Association of Queensland Academic Prize in Family Law

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: LAWS13011 Family Law.
Prize: $AU1,000.00
Proudly supported by Family Law Practitioners’ Association of Queensland.

Current Recipient: Matthew Mallet

Macrossan & Amiet Solicitors Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Mackay region student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: LAWS19032 Company & Association Law.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Macrossan & Amiet Solicitors.

Current Recipient: Alexandra Gibbs

School of Education and the Arts

Barbara Allen Memorial Encouragement Award

Criteria: Awarded to a Mackay region CG51 Bachelor of Music Instrumental student who has successfully completed first year and is deserving of encouragement.
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by the Conservatorium Friends. 

Current Recipient: Jayde Ellingsen

Dr. Val Vallis Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating Gladstone region CA10 Bachelor of Arts student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
In memory of Dr. Val Vallis.

Current Recipient: Jane Diamond

Friends of the Conservatorium Prize for Academic Excellence

Criteria: Awarded to the third year Mackay region CG72 Bachelor of Theatre (Specialisation) or CG51 Bachelor of Music student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by the Conservatorium Friends.

Current Recipient: Kiara Davis

Helene Jones Memorial Prize for Academic Excellence

Criteria: Awarded to the third year CG51 Bachelor of Music student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00 
In memory of Helene Jones.

Current Recipient: Yvette Baker

Ken Alden Memorial Encouragement Award

Criteria: Awarded to a Mackay region CG72 Bachelor of Theatre (Specialisation) or CG51 Bachelor of Music student who has successfully completed second year and is deserving of encouragement.
Prize: AU$500.00 
Proudly supported by the Conservatorium Friends.

Current Recipient: Joel Perkes

Morning Bulletin Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: COMM11007 Media Writing.
Prize: AU$100.00
Proudly supported by The Morning Bulletin.

Current Recipient: Elisabeth Rooks

North Jacklin Motor Group Music Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the first year Mackay region CG51 Bachelor of Music who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by North Jacklin Motor Group.

Current Recipient: Kaitlin Sheehan

Paul Tabone Prize - Most Promising Voice for Musical Theatre

Criteria: Awarded to the CG72 Bachelor of Theatre (Specialisation) student with the most promising voice for Musical Theatre.
Prize: AU$500.00 + 2 Classical Vocal Coaching's and mentorship toward a professional career in Musical Theatre.
Proudly supported by Mr. Paul Tabone.

Peter Saide Memorial Encouragement Award

Criteria: Awarded to a Mackay region CG72 Bachelor of Theatre (Specialisation) or CG51 Bachelor of Music student who has successfully completed first year and is deserving of encouragement.
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by the Conservatorium Friends.

Current Recipient: Jameson Butler

Porters Prize for Academic Excellence

Criteria: Awarded to the first year CG72 Bachelor of Theatre (Specialisation) student who achieves the best results (highest GPA). 
Prize: AU$250.00
Proudly supported by Porters Home and Building Centre.

Current Recipient: Hannah Herwin

Rockhampton Community Service Club Digital Media Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CC24 Bachelor of Digital Media student who achieves the best results (highest GPA). 
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by the Rockhampton Community Service Club.

Current Recipient: Rhiana Murray

Rotary Club of Mackay Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year CG51 Bachelor of Music student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Rotary Club of Mackay.

Current Recipient: Jemima Xeros

Steve Mullins History Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who submits an outstanding undergraduate History essay. Click here for further details.  
Prize: Certificate and a book
Proudly named in honour of Associate Professor Steve Mullins who was a long-serving historian at CQUniversity.

Australian Literacy Educators Association Mackay Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Mackay region student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: EDCU12043 English - Teaching Language Use in Context.
Prize: Two years complementary ALEA membership and a literacy resources pack
Proudly supported by the Australian Literacy Educators Association Mackay.

Current Recipient: Sina Higgins

Australian Literacy Educators Association Rockhampton Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Rockhampton region student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: EDCU12043 English - Teaching Language Use in Context
Prize: AU$100.00 book voucher or books to that value plus One Year Subscription to the Australian Literacy Educators Association valued at AU$85.00 
Proudly supported by the Australian Literacy Educators Association Rockhampton.

Current Recipient: Deborah Roberts

Catholic Education - Diocese of Rockhampton, Religious Education Undergraduate Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in the units: RELG13001 Contemporary Meanings and Religious Texts, EDCU13021 Teaching Religious Education in a Catholic School , EDFE13034 Internship – Engagement with Catholic School Communities, EDFE12044 Professional Practice 3 - The Catholic School Placement; completed over a maximum of two academic years.
Prize: AU$1,000.00 
Proudly supported by the Catholic Education - Diocese of Rockhampton.

Current Recipient: Lauren Hitchen

Catholic Education - Diocese of Rockhampton, Religious Education Postgraduate Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CV76 Graduate Certificate in Religious Education who achieves the best results (highest GPA) during the whole duration of the course (one or several academic years).
Prize: AU$1,000.00 
Proudly supported by the Catholic Education - Diocese of Rockhampton.

Current Recipient: Kathryn Murray

Central Highlands Regional Council Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Emerald region CC14 Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood), CC12 Bachelor of Education (Primary) or CC13 Bachelor of Education (Secondary) student who receives the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$275.00
Proudly supported by Central Highlands Regional Council.  

Current Recipient: Chloe Amos

Fred Helsdon Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the first year CC12 Bachelor of Education (Primary) student who achieves best results (highest GPA). 
Prize: AU$250.00
In memory of Fred Helsdon.  

Current Recipient: Julie Ellem

Primary English Teaching Association Australia Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: EDCU13019 English - Teaching Reading.
Prize: 12 months of their membership (which can start any month of the year), recipients will receive:

  • 4 brand new publications as ePubs
  • 4 PETAA Papers digital
  • Online access to member-only resources (single user only), including the Guides to the CBCA Short List
  • 35% discount on purchase of PETAA titles + postage
  • 35% discount on professional learning registrations
  • 10% discount on conference registration
  • enewsletters and exclusive member offers

Proudly supported by the Primary English Teaching Association.  

Current Recipient: Sharee White

Professor Mike Horsley Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to a Noosa student, based on their assessment submission for the unit: EDED12448 Service Learning - Contexts and Communities.
Prize: AU$500.00
In memory of Prof. Mike Horsley.

Current Recipient: Peter Lambourne

School of Engineering and Technology

Andrew Cataldo Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year CC31 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) or CC32 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) and Diploma of Professional Practice (Co-op Engineering) student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$250.00
In memory of Andrew Cataldo.

Current Recipient: Alexis Williams

Aurizon Network Control Systems Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year student studying on campus at CQUniversity Gladstone, Mackay or Rockhampton campuses who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ENEE12016 Signals and Systems.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Aurizon Network Pty Ltd.

Current Recipient: Yihang Sun

Aurizon Network Fundamentals of Engineering Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the first year student studying on campus at CQUniversity Gladstone, Mackay or Rockhampton campuses who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ENEG11005 Fundamentals of Professional Engineering.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Aurizon Network Pty Ltd.  

Current Recipient: Whitney James

Aurizon Network Traffic and Transportation Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the third year student studying on campus at CQUniversity Gladstone, Mackay or Rockhampton campuses who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ENEC14016 Traffic and Transportation Engineering.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Aurizon Network Pty Ltd.  

Current Recipient: Kathleene Catral

Australian Steel Institute Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ENEC13015 Steel and Timber Design.
Prize: PDF Award Certificate and Voucher for a choice of one or more ASI eLearning courses (up to the combined total value of AU$500.00 - ASI Member Prices). The e-Learning course voucher is non-transferable and will expire 6 months after the date it is issued by ASI to the winning recipient. The range of e-Learning courses can be accessed at www.learn.steel.org.au.
Proudly supported by Australian Steel Institute.  

Current Recipient: Sean Kerlin

Becker Rosier Engineers Structural Excellence Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the third year Mackay region student enrolled in a Civil Engineering major, who achieves the best results (overall highest aggregate GPA) in the three units: ENEC13015 Steel and Timber Design, ENEC13017 Advanced Structural Analysis , ENEC13016 Concrete Technology and Design.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Becker Rosier Engineers. 

Current Recipient: Kathleene Catral

Bruce Hiskens Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the third year Gladstone region CC31 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) or CC32 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) and Diploma of Professional Practice (Co-op Engineering) who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
In memory of Bruce Hiskens.

Current Recipient: Travis Seminutin

Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal Engineering Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Mackay region CC31 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) or CC32 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) and Diploma of Professional Practice (Co-op Engineering) who achieves the best results (highest GPA) across any year of study.
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal.

Current Recipient: Robin Sheehy

David McPherson Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the third year Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical) student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in the units: ENEE13018 Analogue Electronics, ENEE13020 Digital Electronics , ENEE13021 Power System Analysis and Design and ENEE14006 Embedded Microcontrollers.
Prize: AU$500.00
In memory of David McPherson.  

Current Recipient: Jarred Burns

EESA Queensland Award

Criteria: Awarded to the second year CC31 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Electrical) student proceeding into their third year who achieves the best results (highest GPA) and is an EESA member.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Electric Energy Society of Australia.

Current Recipient: Rhett Lamperd

Excellence in Advanced Mathematics Prize - On-campus

Criteria: Awarded to the on-campus CC31 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)CC32 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) and Diploma of Professional Practice (Co-op Engineering), or CG21 Bachelor of Engineering Technology student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: MATH12222 Advanced Mathematical  Applications.
Prize: AU$500.00

Current Recipient: Yihang Sun

Excellence in Advanced Mathematics Prize - Online

Criteria: Awarded to online CC31 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)CC32 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) and Diploma of Professional Practice (Co-op Engineering), or CG21 Bachelor of Engineering Technology who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: MATH12222 Advanced Mathematical  Applications.
Prize: AU$500.00

Current Recipient: Max Woods

Gholam Sinai Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (measured by GPA) in the unit: BLAR13054 Complex Construction.
Prize: AU$500.00
In memory of Gholam Sinai. Mr Gholam Sinai (1921 – 2015) was a builder, construction manager and business owner in Iran. His business constructed both residential and commercial buildings. Mr Sinai was particularly renowned for his design and construction of large, complex houses with grand formal living spaces. This prize is in memory of Mr Sinai’s work in civil construction, his leadership skills, and his dedication to excellence and selfless service to his community.

Current Recipient: Stephanie Wade

Gladstone Regional Council STEM Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year Gladstone region Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM) discipline student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by Gladstone Regional Council.

Current Recipient: Robert Kelly

Institution of Engineering and Technology Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CC31 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Electrical major) student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by the Institution of Engineering and Technology. 

Current Recipient: Liam Sheehy

Institution of Structural Engineers Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ENAC12002 Steel and Concrete Design.
Prize: AU$250.00 CQUniversity Bookshop Voucher + Parchment Certificate  
Proudly supported by the Institution of Structural Engineers.

Current Recipient: Regan Conaghan

Integral Engineering Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Mackay region student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ENEC14014 Structural and Geotechnical Design.
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by Integral Engineering.

Current Recipient: Logan Bella

Mark G Pedder Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in the units: ENEM12010 Engineering Dynamics and ENEM12006 Fluid Mechanics .
Prize: AU$100.00
In memory of Mark G Pedder.  

Current Recipient: Jordan McHugh

May Engert (nee Vaughan) Encouragement Prize

Criteria: Awarded to a female, first year student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in the units: MATH11218 Applied Mathematics or MATH11160 Technology Mathematics.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Rev. Ann and Dr. Michael Hewson in memory of Mrs. May Engert (nee Vaughan). 

Current Recipient: Hayley Fullgrabe

Nabil Noorgostar Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (measured by GPA) in the unit: ENEM13015 Design of Machine Elements.
Prize: AU$500.00
In memory of Nabil Noorgostar. Mr Nabil Noorgostar (1930 - 2020) was a mechanical engineer, university lecturer, architect, and construction manager with broad international experience. He had a distinguished career of more than twenty years as a mechanical engineer with the National Iranian Oil Company. This prize is in memory of Mr Noorgostar’s work as an engineer and his commitment to education and the pursuit of knowledge.

Current Recipient: Paul Swinbourne

Prospectors Earth Sciences Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: PHYG12003 Geological Science.
Prize: Geology Student Starter Pack (valued at AU$250.00). Pack includes a pick, double magnifier, compass, field book and pen.
Proudly supported by Prospectors Earth Sciences. 

Current Recipient: Ruan Benson

Rockhampton Regional Council Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Rockhampton region CC02 Associate Degree of Engineering (Civil) who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Rockhampton Regional Council.  

Current Recipient: Stephen Akers

Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ENEC13016 Concrete Technology and Design.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by the Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia.

Current Recipient: Sean Kerlin

Zonta Club of Rockhampton Inc. Engineering Encouragement Prize

Criteria: Awarded to a female, first year Rockhampton region CC31 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) or CC32 Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) and Diploma of Professional Practice (Co-op Engineering) student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Zonta Club of Rockhampton Inc.

Current Recipient: Abby O'Brien

Australian Computer Society Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CQ18 Bachelor of Information Technology or CG99 Bachelor of Information Technology (Co-op) on-campus Queensland student who achieves the best results (highest GPA)
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by the Australian Computer Society.  

Current Recipient: Kevin M

Mackay Information Technology Network Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Mackay region student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: COIT11134 Object Oriented Programming.
Prize: AU$200.00 + One Year Membership of the Mackay Information Technology Network
Proudly supported by the Mackay Information Technology Network.

Current Recipient: Joshua Gibson

Bruce Hiskens Memorial Award

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CC20 Graduate Diploma of Asset and Maintenance Management student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$250.00
In memory of Bruce Hiskens.

Current Recipient: Leonard Mai Francis

School of Health, Medical and Applied Sciences

ASA Academic Excellence Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CG91 Bachelor of Medical Sonography and Graduate Diploma of Medical Sonography student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: Complimentary ASA Ordinary Membership (including insurance) for one year.
Proudly supported by the Australasian Sonographers Association.

Current Recipient: Ryan O'sullivan

ASA Clinical Excellence Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CG91 Bachelor of Medical Sonography and Graduate Diploma of Medical Sonography student who demonstrated the highest standards in sonography scanning capability. The prize winner will be the student with the highest composite score calculated on the basis of his/her scores achieved through:

Prize: Complimentary full registration to ASA Annual International Conference.
Proudly supported by the Australasian Sonographers Association.

Current Recipient: Melissa McCotter

Australasian College of Paramedicine First Year Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the first year CG95 Bachelor of Paramedic Science student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$250.00
Proudly supported by Australasian College of Paramedicine.  

Current Recipient: Shane Chugg

Australasian College of Paramedicine Second Year Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year CG95 Bachelor of Paramedic Science student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$250.00
Proudly supported by Australasian College of Paramedicine.

Current Recipients: Louise Lloyd-Jones and Patricia Stein

Australasian College of Paramedicine Third Year Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the third year CG95 Bachelor of Paramedic Science student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Australasian College of Paramedicine.

Current Recipient: Adam Raabe

ESA Medical Sonography Prize

Criteria: Awarded to a female, second year Mackay region CG91 Bachelor of Medical Sonography and Graduate Diploma of Medical Sonography student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).  
Prize: AU$1,000.00 
Proudly supported by ESA Alpha Rho Branch Inc.

Current Recipient: Caitlin Bartlett

Imaging Solutions Prize for Excellence in Abdominal Ultrasound

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: MEDS12002 Abdominal Ultrasound.
Prize: AU$750.00 
Proudly supported by Imaging Solutions Pty Ltd.

Current Recipient: Megan Pattinasarany

Imaging Solutions Prize for Excellence in Medical Sonography

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CG91 Bachelor of Medical Sonography and Graduate Diploma of Medical Sonography who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by Imaging Solutions Pty Ltd.  

Current Recipient: Ryan O'sullivan

Imaging Solutions Prize for Excellence in Ultrasound

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: MEDS12006 Ultrasound in Obstetrics and Gynaecology 1.
Prize: AU$750.00 
Proudly supported by Imaging Solutions Pty Ltd.

Current Recipient: Rebecca Holmes

Queensland Country Women’s Association Capricornia Division Physiotherapy Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the first year Rockhampton region CB85 Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours) student who achieves the best result (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by the Queensland Country Women's Association, Capricornia Division.

Current Recipient: Ellie Kendall

University of the Third Age Rockhampton Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year Rockhampton region CG95 Bachelor of Paramedic Science student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by the University of the Third Age, Rockhampton. 

Current Recipient: Dayna Gellatly

Zonta Club of Rockhampton Inc. Paramedic Science Encouragement Prize

Criteria: Awarded to a female, first year Rockhampton region CG95 Bachelor of Paramedic Science student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by the Zonta Club of Rockhampton Inc.

Current Recipients: Lucinda Buttenshaw and Tamara Hanschen

ADAQ Rockhampton Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who has achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ORAL12006 Oral Health Clinical Practice 2.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Australian Dental Association of Queensland.  

Current Recipient: Lilith Third

A-Dec Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ORAL11001 Introduction to Oral Health Therapy.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by A-Dec.

Current Recipient: Kelly Donaldson

Australian Chiropractors Association Academic Excellence Award

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CB77 Bachelor of Science (Chiropractic) student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) during their graduating year.
Prize: AU$500.00 + Crystal/glass award valued at AU$50.00.
Proudly supported by the Australian Chiropractors Association. 

Current Recipient: Damien Johnson

Australian Chiropractors Association Graduate of the Year Award

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CC71 Master of Clinical Chiropractic student who has demonstrated the highest performance in the three areas of leadership, academic and clinical excellence during the two years of the Master course.
Prize: AU$1,000.00 + First Year Membership of the ACA valued at AU$374.00 and a crystal/glass award valued at AU$50.00.
Proudly supported by the Australian Chiropractors Association.

Current Recipient: Darren Comer

Australian Dental and Oral Health Therapists' Association Ltd Award

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CB29 Bachelor of Oral Health student who achieves the the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$150.00 + One year graduate membership of the Australian Dental and Oral Health Therapists’ Association Inc. (valued at AU$165.00).
Proudly supported by the Australian Dental & Oral Health Therapists' Association (ADOHTA).

Current Recipient: Candice Greenhalgh

Chiropractic Australia Undergraduate Clinical Skills Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CB77 Bachelor of Science (Chiropractic) student who achieves high results in CHIR12007 - Clinical Assessment and Diagnosis 1, CHIR13008 - Professional Chiropractic Practice 1, CHIR13007 - Clinical Assessment and Diagnosis 3, CHIR13006 - Clinical Assessment and Diagnosis 2, CHIR13009 - Professional Chiropractic Practice 2 , and who is selected by the lecturers.
Prize: AU$500.00 + 12 months 1st Year Graduate Membership (valued at AU$295.00) and 12 months membership to GEN-C PD Platform (valued at AU$495.00).
Proudly supported by Chiropractic Australia Ltd. 

Current Recipient: Jessica Poon

Chiropractic Australia Prize for Research

Criteria: Awarded to the fifth year CC71 Master of Clinical Chiropractic student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in Research.
Prize: AU$500.00 + 12 months 1st Year Graduate Membership (valued at AU$295.00) and 12 months membership to GEN-C PD Platform (valued at AU$495.00).
Proudly supported by Chiropractic Australia Ltd.

Current Recipient: Luke Hansen

Colgate Oral Care Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ORAL12001 Oral Disease Prevention and Management.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Colgate-Palmolive.

Current Recipient: J'Aime-Leigh Absolom

DHAAQ Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ORAL13002 Oral Health Clinical Placement 2.
Prize: AU$500.00 + One year membership to DHAAQ
Proudly supported by DHAAQ.  

Current Recipient: Rachel Prendeville

ESA Medical Imaging Prize

Criteria: Awarded to a female, second year Mackay region CG92 Bachelor of Medical Imaging student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00 
Proudly supported by ESA Alpha Rho Branch Inc.

Current Recipient: Stephanie Augustesen

FlexEze Clinical Excellence Award

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CC71 Master of Clinical Chiropractic student who is voted as the Top Intern.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Professional Health Products (PHP) International Pty Ltd.    

Current Recipient: Tracy Suzanne

Henry Schein Halas Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year CB29 Bachelor of Oral Health student who achieves the best results (highest GPA). 
Prize: One Philips Sonicare Electric Toothbrush 
Proudly supported by Henry Schein Halas.  

Current Recipient: J'Aime-Leigh Absolom

Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ORAL13001 Oral Health Clinical Placement 1.
Prize: One Golden Scaler 
Proudly supported by Hu-Friedy Mfg. Co. Inc.

Current Recipient: Candice Greenhalgh

Kelly Nettle Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year CG85 Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ESSC12001 Exercise and Sport Physiology.
Prize: AU$750.00
In memory of Kelly Nettle.  

Current Recipient: Anne Alford

Kennedy Chiropractic Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the CC71 Master of Clinical Chiropractic student across all Queensland campuses who is identified as the best student intern.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Dr. Tracy Kennedy-Shanks.

Current Recipient: Daniel Harris-Wolf

Medical Indemnity Protection Society Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year CB29 Bachelor of Oral Health student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ORAL12004 Orthodontics, Prosthodontics and Pharmacology.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by the Medical Indemnity Protection Society.

Current Recipient: J'Aime-Leigh Absolom

OneDental Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the third year CB29 Bachelor of Oral Health student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: A set of scalers in a stainless steel cassette.
Proudly supported by OneDental.

Current Recipient: Candice Greenhalgh

Oral-B Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: ORAL11003 Oral Pathology and Diagnosis.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Procter and Gamble.

Current Recipient: Courtney Dicken

Professor Trevor Arnold Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the first year CG85 Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$400.00
In memory of Professor Trevor Arnold.

Current Recipient: Kelly Munt

Rockhampton and District Area Committee for Sport and Recreation Tourism Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the first year Rockhampton Region CG85 Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences student who achieves the best results (highest GPA). 
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Rockhampton and District Area Committee for Sport and Recreation.

Current Recipient: Bree Willis

Rockhampton Community Service Club Exercise and Sport Science Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating Rockhampton region CG85 Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by the Rockhampton Community Service Club.  

Current Recipient: Catherine Rogers

Shirley Hopkins Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year Central Queensland region CG85 Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$300.00
Proudly supported by Miss Shirley Hopkins.  

Current Recipient: Yanna Day

Speech Pathology Australia Award

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CB87 Bachelor of Speech Pathology (Honours) who has distinguished themselves through outstanding academic excellence in research and/or excellent clinical achievements.
Prize: Free SPA membership for the first year post graduation.
Proudly supported by Speech Pathology Australia.

Current Recipient: Gabrielle Emerick

IMPACT Community Services Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year Wide Bay Burnett region CC59 Bachelor of Public Health (Specialisation), CQ23 Bachelor of Nursing, CL71 Bachelor of Social Work or CC43 Bachelor of Psychological Science student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by IMPACT Community Services.

Current Recipient: Renae Harland

Ag Institute of Australia Queensland Division Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: EVST19021 Sustainability Issues and Solutions.
Prize: AU$500.00 + Student Membership of the Ag Institute Australia + a mounted and inscribed AIA medal.
Proudly supported by the Ag Institute Australia, Queensland Division.

Current Recipient: Tracey Geluk and Mariah-Lee Jones

Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal Environmental Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Mackay region CA42 Bachelor of Environmental Science student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in any year of study.
Prize:AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal.

Current Recipient: Melissa Harris

Frank Evans Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CQ26 Bachelor of Occupational Health and Safety student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
In memory of Frank Evans.

Current Recipient: Jean Robins

Gladstone Ports Corporation Bachelor of Environmental Science Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year Bundaberg (4670), Gladstone (4680) or Rockhampton (4700, 4701, 4702) CA42 Bachelor of Environmental Science student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by Gladstone Ports Corporation.

Current Recipient: Michael Whitehead

Gladstone Regional Council STEM Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Gladstone region Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM) discipline student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Gladstone Regional Council.

Current Recipient: Robert Kelly

Keith M Harrower Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: MBIO19012 Microbiology.
Prize: One textbook required for Term 2 studies up to the value of AU$200.00 with memorial script inserted into book cover.
In memory of Keith M Harrower. 

Current Recipient:  Kim Zonca

Native Plants Queensland (Rockhampton Branch) Award

Criteria: Awarded to the Queensland student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: BOTN19001 Australian Botany.
Prize: AU$440.00
Proudly supported by Native Plants Queensland (Rockhampton Branch).

Current Recipient: Daniel Adler

Thozet Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Rockhampton region student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: EVST13015 Mining, Urban & Industrial Lands Rehabilitation.
Prize: AU$440.00
Proudly supported by Dr. Phillip Esdale.

Current Recipient: Sophie George

School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Sciences

Centaur Memorial Fund for Nurses - Joy Croker Centaur Silver Medal

Criteria: Awarded to the graduating CQ23 Bachelor of Nursing student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in their final year.
Prize: Joy Croker Centaur Silver Medal
Proudly supported by Centaur Memorial Fund for Nurses.

Current Recipient: Danielle Lukic

IMPACT Community Services Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year Wide Bay Burnett region CC59 Bachelor of Public Health (Specialisation), CQ23 Bachelor of Nursing, CL71 Bachelor of Social Work or CC43 Bachelor of Psychological Science student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by IMPACT Community Services.

Current Recipient: Renae Harland

Mediserve Indigenous Nursing Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Indigenous CL91/CQ23 Bachelor of Nursing student who achieves the best results (highest GPA) across any year.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Mediserve Nursing Agency.

Current Recipient: Tegan Callahan

Queensland Country Women’s Association Capricornia Division Nursing Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the first year Rockhampton region CL91 Bachelor of Nursing student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Queensland Country Women's Association, Capricornia Division.

Current Recipient: Felicity Mott

Zonta Club of Gladstone Inc. Nursing Prize

Criteria: Awarded to a female, Gladstone region CL91 Bachelor of Nursing student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by Zonta Club of Gladstone Inc.

Current Recipient: Samantha Hayden

CentacareCQ Bundaberg/Gladstone Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the most promising Bundaberg or Gladstone based CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support student who graduates in the prize period.
Prize: AU$500.00 
Proudly supported by CentacareCQ.  

CentacareCQ Emerald Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the most promising Emerald based CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support student who graduates in the prize period.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by CentacareCQ. 

Current Recipient: Darlence Fajilan

CentacareCQ Mackay Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the most promising Mackay based CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support student who graduates in the prize period.
Prize: AU$500.00 
Proudly supported by CentacareCQ. 

Current Recipient: Michelle Ihle

CentacareCQ Rockhampton Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the most promising Rockhampton based CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support student who graduates in the prize period.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by CentacareCQ.  

Current Recipient: Emma De Hennin

IMPACT Community Services Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year Wide Bay Burnett region CC59 Bachelor of Public Health (Specialisation), CQ23 Bachelor of Nursing, CL71 Bachelor of Social Work or CC43 Bachelor of Psychological Science student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by IMPACT Community Services.

Current Recipient: Renae Harland

Regional Housing Limited – Lou Gatti Memorial Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the third year Cairns, Wide Bay Burnett (including Gympie), Emerald or Central Highlands region CL71 Bachelor of Social Work student who has produced a high standard of work and has gone above and beyond their learning expectations to help their community, whilst completing the unit: SOWK13011 Community Practice.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by Regional Housing Limited. 

Current Recipient: Jemma Lewis

Rockhampton Community Service Club Australian Identity Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the student who achieves the best result (highest GPA) in the unit: SOCL11055 Sociology of Australian Society.
Prize: AU$500.00
Proudly supported by the Rockhampton Community Service Club.

Current Recipient: Sandi Lalor

Not Discipline Related

Gladstone Regional Council STEPS Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Gladstone region CL03 Skills for Tertiary Education Preparatory Studies (STEPS) graduate who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in their first year of any Undergraduate degree.
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by Gladstone Regional Council.

Current Recipient: Louisa Nicholson

Paul Andersen FAPEx First Year Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the first year Rockhampton region Bachelor student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00
In memory of Mr. Paul Andersen. 

Current Recipients: Kaitlin Sheehan and Rebecca Williams

Paul Andersen FAPEx Second Year Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the second year Rockhampton region Bachelor student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00
In memory of Mr. Paul Andersen.

Current Recipient: Thomas Rynne

Paul Andersen FAPEx Third Year Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the third year Rockhampton region Bachelor student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00
In memory of Mr. Paul Andersen.

Current Recipient: Michele Smith

Paul Andersen FAPEx Fourth Year Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the fourth year Rockhampton region Bachelor student who achieves the best results (highest GPA).
Prize: AU$1,000.00
In memory of Mr. Paul Andersen.

Current Recipient: Lawrence Mills

Paul Andersen FAPEx Research Prize

Criteria: Awarded to the Research Higher Degree student who achieves the highest result for their thesis in the academic year.
Prize: AU$1,000.00
In memory of Mr. Paul Andersen.

Current Recipients: Lisa Caffery and Richard Townsend

Zonta Club of Bundaberg Inc. STEPS Excellence Prize

Criteria: Awarded to a female, Bundaberg region CL03 Skills for Tertiary Education Preparatory Studies (STEPS) graduate who achieves the best results (highest GPA) in their first year of any undergraduate degree.
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by Zonta Club of Bundaberg Inc.

Current Recipient: Kelly Tailford

Zonta Club of Bundaberg Inc. STEPS Meritorious Prize

Criteria: Awarded to a female, Bundaberg region CL03 Skills for Tertiary Education Preparatory Studies (STEPS) graduate who achieves the second best results (highest GPA) in their first year of any undergraduate degree.
Prize: AU$1,000.00
Proudly supported by Zonta Club of Bundaberg Inc.

Current Recipient: Nicole Ferguson

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Further information relating to the process in which CQUniCares Academic Prizes are awarded can be found in the CQUniCares Academic Prizes Policy and Procedure.

If you would like to discuss your philanthropic interests and how you can recognise and reward academic excellence through the CQUniCares Academic Prize program, please contact the Advancement and Alumni Relations Team on (07) 4923 2875 or email ourpartners@cqu.edu.au.

If you are experiencing issues accepting your CQUniCares Academic Prize in MyCQU, please contact Frontline Student Services on 13 27 86.

If you have questions regarding the donor of your CQUniCares Academic Prize, you can contact the Advancement and Alumni Relations Team by emailing ourpartners@cqu.edu.au.

Please visit the Technology and Services Assistance Centre (TASAC) webpage for more information.

Typically, CQUniCares Academic Prize offers are made in late June. As offers are made for study in the previous academic calendar year (Term 1, 2 and 3), you may be notified after you have graduated from CQUniversity.

CQUniCares Academic Prize winners will have until Friday, 8 July 2022 to accept their offer.

We anticipate that all CQUniCares Academic Prize monetary payments will be issued to your nominated bank account by the end of July. To ensure a smooth process, please ensure you check and update if necessary, your bank details are correct in MyCQU prior to accepting by the due date.

Following acceptance (and with your permission), your details will be shared with the donor of your CQUniCares Academic Prize – who will issue your prize. To ensure a smooth process, please ensure you check and update if necessary, your contact details are up to date in MyCQU prior to accepting.