Secondary navigation

Awards

The CQUniversity Opal Awards - Excellence in Engagement

The CQUniversity Opal Awards for Excellence in Engagement recognise and encourage outstanding engagement by CQUniversity staff and students with the community, as well as internally within CQUniversity.

This year, CQUniversity is proud to announce that the 2017 Awards include a new Social Innovation category for staff, as well as students.

The award categories open to CQUniversity staff members are:

  • Engaged Education and Training;
  • Engaged Research and Innovation;
  • Engaged Service;
  • Social Innovation (nomination form); and
  • Engaged Internal Service.

The award categories open to CQUniversity students are:

Please see the Excellence in Engagement Awards Procedure for further details, including selection criteria and nomination process.

Email engagement@cqu.edu.au or phone (07) 4940 7406 for more information.

2017 OPAL AWARDS RESULTS

ENGAGED EDUCATION AND TRAINING

WINNER

Working together to improve pregnancy and birth experiences for women and provide extraordinary learning opportunities for midwifery students by Lucy Little, Tanya Capper, Elspeth Wood, Adele Baldwin

FINALIST

Science Rocks by Dr Sarah Mcnicol, Dr Benjamin Taylor ,Desley Simpson, Dr Anthony Schneiders, Anthea Oorloff, Ron Bishop, Dr Shaminda De Silva, Joseph Thompson, Dr Richard Koech, Dr Simon White, Dr Emma Jackson, Dr Steven Obst, Karina Griffin, Nicole Bonney, Emma Vizgoft, Mary Stewart, Dr Maria O'Reilly, Anthea Linderberg

OTHER NOMINEES

CQUniversity School Business Challenge by Martin Turner, Karen Mcpherson, Gordon Stewart, Laura Baker, Maree Franettovich, Anna Farmer, Tim Whan, Judy Hui

Gerontology focused clinical placements for final year nursing students by Leeanne Heaton, Pammie Ellem, Marina Cousins, Jennifer Mulvogue, Colleen Ryan, Linda De George-Walker

Triple T Workshop by Michele Palu, Trixie James

Let's Play Nicely in the Sandpit: Authentic Interprofessional Education and Learning by Judith Broadhurst, Narelle Henwood, Sarah Blunden, Maria O'Reilly, Leonie Lorien

Diploma of Logistics/Bachelor of Logistics for Australian Defence Force by Jane Turner, Neville Booth, Kari Arbouin, Stephan Bird, Lee Di Milia, Tamara Murray, Helen Magnussen, Kim Harrington

Start Uni Now (SUN) Engagement 2017 by Natasha Saunders, Shay-Lee Laing, Melinda Mann

ENGAGED RESEARCH AND INNOVATION

WINNER

Early Detection of Deterioration in Elderly residents (EDDIE): Implementing a hospital avoidance initiative by AProf Trudy Dwyer, Barbara O'Neill, Prof Kerry Reid-Searl, Lynne Parkinson, Prof Chris Doran, Rolley Tickner

FINALIST

School of Business & Law Telstra Innovation Challenge 2017 Engagement Project by Tim Whan  

OTHER NOMINEES

Effectiveness of Diversional Therapy using a Companion Robot (‘Pepper’) in Reducing Anxiety in a Paediatric Inpatient Setting by Steven Moore, Preethi Preethichandra, Michael Cowling, Jennie Barr, Kerry Reid-Searl, Tania Signal

Improving the Affordability of Internet Access for Indigenous Community by Jamie Shield, Henrietta Marrie, Biplob Ray

ENGAGED SERVICE

WINNER

'Balance 4 Life':  Implementation of a multidisciplinary community falls prevention program at CQUniversity Health Clinic by Samantha Swain, Kasey Bonato, Julie Nguyen, Helen Bourne, Dr Anthony Schneiders

FINALIST

Living Well with Multiple Sclerosis (MS) - Group Program by Leonie Lorien, Kelly-Ann Blurman, Lucas Silva-Myles, Meriana Kora, Josh Ranger, Karen Tyrrell, Trina Attard

OTHER NOMINEES

Busk at Dusk by Karen Crone, David Cashman, Rob Woodward, Marc Barnbaum

CQUniversity and CQLA High School Debating Competition by Lance Rundle

Options Day - Disability Action Week by Cathie Withyman, Teressa Schmidt, Virginia Howie, Carina Anderson, Darryl O'Brien, Zoe Allen, Melanie Durston, Irene Rogers, Jennifer Callaghan, Jennifer Mulvogue, Cate Rooney, Bethany Mackay, Wendy Flanagan, Tessa Howie

Social Innovation Studio, Gladstone by Robin Dick, Linda De George-Walker, Lara Carton, Stephanie Bartlem, Ashley Clarke, Owen Nevin, Alison Murdoch, Cheryl Strike, Anthea Cuddihy, Garrick Small, Jan Lewis, Melanie Hayman, Amanda Rebar

Womens Health Centre Rockhampton by Rebecca McLellan, Hayley MacDonald

SOCIAL INNOVATION (STAFF)

WINNER

Project Booyah by Charile Jensen, Katrina Daniels, Gareth Munro, Tim Wade, Tracey Beresford

OTHER NOMINEES

Child Minding - Adjunct Care by Su Jensen, Vicki Roome, Charlie Weber, Olivia Watts, Brittany Cheel, Kylie Cariage, Maegan Swarbrick, Shay-Lee Laing, Wes Heberlein, Aiden Booth, Bradley Kydd

Online Scholarships Application Form by Pauline Holbeck, Julie Mann, Samantha Hall, Rachel Lamb, Tara Wolfe, Alana Bunt, Cate Rooney, Tom Kenzler, Mitchell Price, Monica Brazier

ENGAGED INTERNAL SERVICE

CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION

Kerry Kearney, Melissa May, Tanya Buckley, James Jephcott, Priscilla Stevens-Guiney, Rebecca McLellan, Bruce Hart, Mark Slingo

ENGAGED SERVICE LEARNING (STUDENTS)

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Write On!  Writing for Wellbeing by Leanne Dodd

PhD Research Project - Sustainable management of root-knot nematodes in vegetable crops by Paramullage Upamali Sandaruwan Peiris (Upamali)

CQU AHRI Student Ambassador Program - "Step Up Your Career Savvy" Event by Tenille Da Rin Perette, Bianca Webster, Megan Brunker

OTHER NOMINEES

Toastmasters & Debate Society Collaboration by Marcus Groth

Area 14 Toastmasters Conference / Volunteering by Jodie Stanley

Community Mentoring by Clair Stafford

Central Queensland Multicultural Association: Digital Video Storybook by April Seiler, Elisha Habermann, Christina Catalani, Isaac Jensen

SOCIAL INNOVATION (STUDENTS)

AWARD RECIPIENT

LIVIN Strong Mental Health Program Evaluation by Kristie-Lee Alfrey, Jaime Neal, Kate Cope

Previous Award Winners