Breadcrumb Links:

CQUniversity Council Membership

The University Council must, in all matters, endeavour to advance the interests and aspirations of CQUniversity.

Council has 15 members, is chaired by the Chancellor and advised by its standing committees.

The current Council was constituted on 27 May 2014.  Council meetings are held on a bi-monthly basis.

Official Members

Chair - Chancellor (7 March 2008 to 6 March 2016)

Mr Rennie Fritschy, BEng(Chem) Sydney, BEc WAust, FIEAust, FAICD

Vice-Chancellor and President (1 August 2009 to 1 August 2019)

Professor Scott Bowman, TDCR, DCR, HDCR CollRadiog, FAETC City&Guilds, MA GuildHall, MBA USC, PhD OpenUK, FAIM, FQAAS

President of Academic Board (1 February 2013 to 31 December 2015)

Professor Bronwyn Fredericks, DipTeach(Sec) BCAE, BEd, MEd QUT, MEdStudies UTas, PhD CQU

Appointed Members

Members appointed by the Governor-in-Council (27 May 2014 to 26 May 2018)

Ms Mary Carroll 

Emeritus Professor Robert Castle

Mr Peter Corones AM

Dr Robyn Minchinton, BAppSc(MLS) RMIT, GradDipScComm CQU, PhD London

Mr Desmond Pearson AO, BBus, GradDipMgt, HonDBus CQU, FCPA, FIPAA, FAIM, FCA, FISEAM

Additional Members

Additional members appointed by Council (up to 4 years)

Mr John Abbott, BEng(Mech) QIT, LLB QUT, CPEng, RPEQ, FIEAust, MAICD (18 June 2014 to 17 June 2018)

Mr Graham Carpenter, GradDipMgt CIAE, MBA CQU, FCA, FAICD  (25 May 2012 to 24 May 2016)

Ms Meredith Papavasiliou (10 November 2014 to 9 November 2016)

Mr Mark Peters, BA Macq, LLB Sydney, MSc Oxon (13 May 2014 to 12 May 2016)

Elected Members

One elected member of the academic staff (4 years) (12 May 2014 to 11 May 2018)

Dr John Fitzsimmons, BA(Hons), PhD Adel, GradCertOnlineLearn ECU 

One elected member of the professional staff (4 years) (28 August 2013 to 27 August 2017)

Mr Ken Diefenbach, BAppSc(Comp) QUT

One elected member of the student body (2 years) (15 May 2013 to 14 May 2015)

Mr David HarrisBBus(Mktg), GradDipMgt, MMgmt(Mktg) CQU, AMAMI, AIMM

Secretary to Council

University Secretary

Ms Jenny Roberts
Phone: 07 4930 690307 4930 6903
Fax: 07 4936 1691
E-mail:   j.roberts@cqu.edu.au

Minutes Secretary

Ms Su Jensen
Phone: 07 4930 971807 4930 9718
Fax: 07 4936 1691
E-mail: s.jensen@cqu.edu.au

Council agreed at its meeting on 10 September 2004 that the maximum period for a member's service on the Council will normally be twelve years.